WEB-ARTS

 

 

 

 

 

     web-arts 

     web-shopping

 

 

AMERICAN ART

American Gothic, 1930   
American Gothic
Grant Wood
from
ALLPOSTERS

 WEB-ARTS HOME     -   SITEMAP       -      WEB-SHOPPING

 

USA ARTISTS, SCULPTORS & PHOTOGRAPHERS

BERENICE ABBOTT  1898-1991 - photographer
Vito ACCONCI - 1940
ANSEL ADAMS  1902-84 - photographer
Robert ADAMS - 1937/p
Ivan le Lorraine ALBRIGHT 1897-1983
John White ALEXANDER - 1856-1915
Washington ALLSTON - 1779-1843
Carl ADNRE - 1935/
Thomas ANSHUTZ - 1851-1912
Jose Rafael ARAGON - c1795-1861
Diane ARBUS - 1923-1971/p
Alexsandr Archipenko, 1887-1964 -  sculptor
Jean James AUDUBON- 1785-1851
Richard AVEDON - 1923/p
Milton AVERY - 1893-1964


William BAILEY - 1930-
John BALDESSARI - 1931-p
James BARD - 1915-1897
George BARNARD - 1819-1902
Mathew BARNEY - 1967-
Tina BARNEY - 1945-p
Jennifer BARTLETT - 1941-
William BARTRAM - 1739-1823
Jean Michel BASQUIAT - 1960-1988
David BATES - 1952
William BAZIOTES - 1912-1963
Romare BEARDEN
- 1914-1988
Limer BEARDSLEY - c1785-1805
Cecilia BEAUX  - 1855-1942
E J BELLOCQ - 1873-1949p
Georg BELLOWS  - 1882-1923
Frank Weston BENSON - 1862-1951
Thomas Hart BENTON - 1889-1975
Wallace BERMAN - 1926-1976
Forest BESS - 1911-1977
Charles BIEDERMAN - 1906-
Albert BIERSTADT - 1830-1902
George Caleb BINGHAM - 1811-1879
Thomas BIRCH - 1779-1851
Elmer BISCHOFF - 1916-1991
Isabel BISHOP - 1902-1988
Ralph BLAKELOCK - 1845-1919
Peter BLUME - 1906-1992
John BLUNT - 1798-1835
David Gilmour BLYTHE - 1815-1865
Ilya BOLOTOWSKY - 1907-1981
Margaret BOURKE-WHITE - 1904-1971p
William BRADFORD - 1823-1892
Mathew BRADY - 1823-1896p
John BREWSTER - 1766-1854
Alfred BRICHER - 1837-1908
Alexander BROOK - 1898-1980
James BROOKS - 1906-1992
Patrick Henry BRUCE - 1881-1936
Horace BUNDY - 1814-1883
Dennis Miller Bunker - 1861-1890
Charles BURCHFIELD - 1893-1967


Alexander Calder, 1898-1976 -  sculptor
Robert Capa (Andrei Friedmann), 1913-54  - Hungarian.-U.S. -  photographer
Emily Carr, 1871-1945   Canadian  
Mary CASSATT 1845-1926
George Catlin, 1796-1872
Frederic CHURCH 1826-1900
Thomas COLE 1801-48
John Singleton COPLEY 1738-1815
IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM  1883-1976 - photographer
Nathaniel Currier, 1813-88, and James M. Ives, 1824-95, -  lithographers
John Stuart Curry, 1897-1946

Paul Cadmus - 1904-1990/
Emma Jane CADY - 1854-1933/
Harry CALLAHAN - 1912-1999p
Paul CAPONIGRO - 1932p
Arthur CARLES - 1882-1952
John CASILEAR - 1811-1893
Mary CASSATT - 1844-1926
Mark CATESBY - c1679-1749
George CATLIN - 1794-1872
Vija CELMINS - 1938
Thomas CHAMBERS - c1808-c1866
Winthrop CHANDLER - 1747-1790
William Merritt CHASE - 1849-1918
Judy CHICAGO - 1939
William CHRISTENBERRY - 1936p
Frederic CHURCH - 1826-1900
Henry CHURCH - 1836-1908
Larry CLARK - 1943p
Chuck CLOSE - 1940
Alvin COBURN - 1882-1966p
Hannah COHOON - 1788-1864
Thomas COLE - 1891-1848

links below here need substitute www.web-arts.com.au  for www.web-shopping.com.au


Samuel COLMAN - 1832-1920
John Singleton COPLEY - 1738-1815
Eanger Irving Couse - 1866-1936
Henri COUTURIER -
John Covert - 1882-1960
Ralston CRAWFORD - 1906-1978
Jasper CROPSEY - 1823-1900
Imogen CUNNINGHAM - 1882-1976p
Charles CURRIER - 1851-1938
John Steuart Curry - 1897-1946
Edward CURTIS - 1869-1952
Pop Chalee - 1906-1993/
John Chambertlain - 1927/
Bruce Conner - 1933/


Andrew Dasburg - 1887-1979
Arthur Davies, 1862-1928
Stuart Davis - 1891-1964
Gene Davis - 1920/
Charles DEAS - 1818-1867
George de Forest BRUSH - 1855-1941
Willem de KOONING
- 1904
Beauford DELANEY - 1901-1979
Walter De Maria - 1935
Charles Demuth - 1883-1935
Thomas DEWING - 1851-1938
Richard DIEBENKORN - 1922-1993
Jay DeFeo - 1929-1989/
Burgoyne DILLER - 1906-1965
Jim DINE - 1935-1992
Mike DISFARMER - 1884-1959p
Thomas DOUGHTY - 1793-1856
Aaron Douglas - 1899-1979
Arthur Dove - 1880-1946,
Sam DOYLE - 1906-1985
Guy DuBois - 1884-1958
Robert DUNCANSON - c1817-1872
Asher Brown D
urand, 1796-1886
John DURAND - 1766
George DURRIE - 1820-1863

Frank DUVENECK - 1848-1919
Elsie Driggs/

Wesley Dow - 1857-1922/
Marcel Duchamp/

 Thomas Eakins, 1844-1916
Ralph EARL - 1751-1801
Charles ELLIOTT - 1812-1868

Edwin ELMER -1850-1923
Richard ESTES -
Minnie EVANS - 1903-1975
Philip EVERGOOD - 1901-1973
Philip Evergood - 1901-1973/

Lyonel FEININGER - 1871-1956
Robert FEKE - c1705-1750
Erastus FIELD - 1805-1900
Haward FINSTER - 1916
Eric FISCHL - 1948
Jonashan FISHER - 1768-1847"
John Bernard Flannagan, 1895-1942
Dan Flavin - 1933
John FRANCIS - 1808-1886
Sam FRANCIS- 1923-1994
Robert FRANK - 1924-

Helen FRANKENTHALER - 1928-1952
FREAKE-GIBBS - 1670
Jane FREILICHER - 1924
Jared FRENCH - 1905 - 1988
Daniel Chester French, 1850-1931
Lee FRIEDLANDER - 1934p


Alexander GARDNER - 1821-1882p
Sanford GIFFORD - 1823-1880/
William GLACKENS - 1870-1938
Leon Golub - 1922
Ralph GOINGS - 1928
Nan GOLDIN - 1953p

Leon GOLUB - 1922
Felix GONZALEX-TORRES - 1957-1996
Edward GOODES - 1832-1910
Arshile GORKY
- 1904-1948
Adolph GOTTLIEB - 1903-
Emmet GOWIN - 1941
Dan GRAVES - 1942p
Morris GRAVES - 1910
John GREENWOOD - 1727-1792
Red GROOMS - 1937
Jan GROOVER - 1943

William GROPPER - 1897-1977
Philip GUSTON - 1913-1980
Francis GUY - c1760-1820
Robert GWATHMEY - 1903-1988
Hugo Gellert - 1892-1985/
Judy Gerowitz (Judy Chicago) - 1939/

Balcomb Greene - 1904-1990/
Gertrude Greene - 1904-1956/
Gytau - 1932/

John HABERLE - 1856-1933
William HAHN - 1829-1887
Peter HALLEY - 1953
Anne HAMILTON - 1956
David HAMMONS - 1943p
Al HANSEN - 1927-1995
Keith HARING - 1958
William HARNE
TT - 1848-1892
Grace HARTIGAN - 1922
Marsden HARTLEY - 1877-1943
Childe HASSAM
- 1859-1935
Rufus HATHAWAY - 1770-1822
Charles HAWTHORNE - 1872-1930
Palmer HAYDEN - 1890-1973
Martin HEADE - 1819-1904/
George HEALY - 1813-1894
Michael HEIZER - 1944p
Frank HENDERSON - 1862-1885
Robert HENRI - 1865-1929
Gustavus HESSELIUS - 1682-1755
Edward HICKS - 1780-1849

Gary HILL - 1951p
Thomas HILL - 1829-1908
Lewis HINE - 1874-1940p
Morris HIRSHFIELD - 1872-
Hans HOFMANN
- 1880-1966
David HOCKNEY - 1937
Charles Hofmann - c1821-1882
Alexandre HOGUE - 1898-1994
Jenny HOLZER - 1950p
Winslow HOMER
- 1836-1910
M W HOPKINS - 1789-1844
Edward HOPPER -
1882-1967
Thomas HOVENDEN - 1840-1895
William HU
BARD - 1807-1862
William Norris Hunt - 1824-1879
Daniel HUNTINGTON - 1816-1906
Palmer Hayden/
Al Hansen - 1927-1995/

Grace Hartigan - 1922/
Wally Hedrick - 1928/
George Herms - 1933/
Al Held - 1928/
Dick Higgins - 1938/
Carl Holty - 1900-1973/
Harry Holtzman - 1912-1987/

Oscar Howe - 1915-1983/
Allan Houser - 1914-/
Richard Hunt - 1935/
Robert
Indiana - 1928
Henry INMAN - 1801-1846
George INNESS - 1825-1894/
Robert IRWIN - 1928

William JACKSON - 1843-1942p
John JARVIS - 1780-1840
JESS - 1923
William JEWETT - 1812-1873
Jasper Johns - 1930
David JOHNSON - 1827-1908
Eastman JOHNSON - 1824-1906
Joshua JOHNSON - c1765-c1830
William Johnson - 1901-1970
Henrietta JOHNSTON -
Louis JONES - 1905-1998
Donald Judd - 1928-1994
Malvin Gray Johnson - 1896-1934/
Raymond Johnson - 1891-1982/

Donald Judd, 1928-94 -  sculptor

John KANE - 1860-1934
Paul KANE - 1810-1871
Gertrude KASEBIER - 1852-1934/
Alex KATZ- 1927
Ellsworth Kelly - 1923
John KENSET
T - 1816-1872/
Rockwell KENT - 1882-1971
Richard KERN - 1821-1851
Charles Bird KING - 1785-1862
William KLEIN - 1928p
Franz KLINE - 1910-1962
Lee Krasner - 1908-1984
John KRIMMEL - 1789-1821
Barbara KRUGER - 1945
Justus KUHN -
Walt KUHN - 1877-1949
Yasmo KUNIYOSHI - 1893-1953
Allan Kaprow - 1927/
Willem de KOONING
- 1904/
Elaine de Kooning - 1918-1989/

LA FARGE
 1835-1910
Fitz LANE - 1804-1865
Dorothea LANGE - 1895-1965p
Clarence LAUGHLIN - 1905-1985
Gaston Lachaise, 1882-1935
Jacob LAWRENCE - 1917-2000
Ernest LAWSON - 1873-1939

Russell LEE - 1903-1986p
William LEIGH - 1866-1955
Jawues Le MOYNE -
Emanuel LEUTZE - 1
816-1868
Jack LEVINE - 1915
Helen LEVITT - 1913p
Morris LOUIS - 1912-1962
Louis LOZOWICK - 1892-1973
George LUKS - 1867-1933
Helen LUNDEBERG - 1908-1999
Sol LeWitt - 1928/
Ibram Lassaw - 1913/
Jack Leine - 1915-/
Roy LICHTENSTEIN
1923-1997 */
Maurice Louis - 1912-1962/
Morris Louis - 1916-1962 /
Norman Lewis/

Justin McCARTHY - 1891-1977
Paul McCarthy - 1945p
Stanton Macdonald Wright - 1890-1973
Jacob MAENTEL - c1763-1863
Edward MALBONE - 1777-1807
Robert MANGOLD - 1937
Sally MANN - 1951p

Man RAY - 1890-1976
Robert MAPPLETHORPE - 1946-1989
Brice MARDEN - 1938
John Marin - 1870-1953,

George MARK - 1795-1879
Reginald MARSH - 1898-1954
Kerry MARSHALL - 1955
Agnes MARTIN - 1984
Gordon MATTA-CLARK - 1943-1978
Alfred Maurer - 1868-1932
Joseph Rusling Meeker - 1827-1889/
Willard METCALF - 1858-1925
Duane MICHALS - 1932p
Alfred MILLER - 1810-1874
Richard MISRACH - 1949p
Joan Mitchell - 1926-1992
Thomas MORAN - 1837-1926
Sister Gertrude MORGAN - 1900-1980
Samuel MORSE - 1791-1872

Grandma MOSES - Anna Mary Robertson - 1860-1961
Robert MOTHERWELL
- 1915
Archibald Motley Jr - 1891-1981
Reuben MOULTHROP - 1763-1814
William MOUNT - 1807-1868
Gerald Murphy - 1888-1964
Elizabeth MURRAY - 1940

Eadweard MUYBRIDGE - 1830-1904p
Weber, Marsden Hartley - 1877-1943 /
Robert Mangold - 1937/
Bruce Marden - 1938/
Agnes Martin - 1912/
George Morris - 1905-1975/

Charles NAHL - 1818-1878
Bruce NAUMAN - 1941p
John NEAGLE - 1796-1865
Alice NEEL - 1900-1984
Louise NEVELSON - 1899-1988
Barnett Newman - 1905
Nicolas NIXON - 1947p

Isamu Noguchi, 1904-1988
Kenneth NOLAND - 1924

Jim NUTT - 1938
Gerald Nailor - 1917-1952/
Regubakd Narsg - 1898-1954/
Nordfeldt - 1878-1955/
Alice Neel/

Timothy O'SULLIVAN - 1840-1882/p
Pepon OSORIO - 1955p
Paul OUTERBRIDGE - 1896-1958p
Elizabeth Olds - 1896-1991/
Georgia O'KEEFE - 1887-1986/?

William PAGE - 1811-1885
David PARK - 1911-1960
Maxfield PARRISH - 1870-1966
Charles Willson Peale, 1741-1827
Rembrandt PEALE - 1778-1860
Philip PEARLSTEIN - 1924
Sheldon PECK - 1797-1868
Irving PENN - 1917p
Marie PERSAC - 1823-1873
John PETO - 1854-1907
Raymond PETTIBON - 1957
Ammi PHILLIPS - 1788-1865
Elijah PIERCE - 1892-1984

Eunice PINNEY - 1770-1849
Horace PIPPIN - 1888-1946
Jackson POLLOCK
-
1912-1956
Alexander POPE - 1849-1924
Iliot PORTER - 1901-1990

Fairfield PORTER - 1907-1975
Harriet POWERS - 1837-1911
Mathew PRATT - 1734-1805
Maurice PRENDERGAST - 1859-1924
Levi PRENTICE - 1851-1935
Richard PRINCE - 1949
William PRIOR - 1806-1873
Francis PICABIA - 1879-1953 /
Irene Rice Pereira - 1902-1971/
Larry Poons - 1937/

John QUIDOR - 1801-1881

Martin RAMIREZ - 1885-1960
William RANNEY - 1813-1857
Robert RAUSCHENBERG * 1925-
MAY RAY 1890-1976,
Eldrss REED - 1818-1881
Robert RIED - 1862-1929
Ad Reinhardt - 1913
Frederic REMINGTON - 1861-1909
 
Ted REMINGTON
Jacob RIIS - 1849-1914
William RIMMER - 1816-1879
Larry RIVERS - 1923
Theodore ROBINSON - 1852-1896/
Norman ROCKWELL
- 1894-1
978
Severin ROESEN - c1847-c1871
James ROSENQUIST
- 1933
Susan ROTHENBERG - 1945
Mark ROTHKO
- 1903-1970
Ed RUSCHA - 1937
A J RUSSELL - 1902p
Charles RUSSELL - 1864-1926
Morgan Russell - 1886-1953
Albert RYDER - 1847-1917
Robert RYMAN - 1930
Man Ray - 1890-1977/
Louise Ronnebeck/
Dorothea Rockburne - 1934/
Reinhardt/
Diego RIVERA
(?)/

Betye Saar - 1926
Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 1848-1907
David SALLE - 1952
Robert SALMON - 1775-c1848
Henry SARGENT - 1770-1845
John Singer SARGENT
- 1856-1925
Morton Schamberg - 1881-1918
Julian SCHNABEL - 1951
Paul SEIFERT - c1840-1921
Andres SERRANO - 1950

Ben Shahn - 1898
Joseph Sharp - 1859-1953
Charles SHAW - 1892-1974
Charles Sheeler - 1883-1965
Cindy SHERMAN - 1954
Everett SHINN - 1876-1953
Aaron SISKIND - 1903-1992
John SLOAN - 1871-1951
John SMIBERT - 1688-1751
Thomas SMITH - c1691
David Smith, 1906-65 -  welded metal sculpture
Robert SMITHSON - 1938-1973
SOUTHWORTH & HAWES - 1811-1894
Raphael SOYER - 1899-1987
Lilly SPENCER - 1822-1902
Niles SPENCER - 1893-1952
Nancy SPERO - 1926
John STANLEY - 1814-1872
EDWARD STEICHEN 18
79-1973 - photographer
ALFRED STIEGLITZ 1864-1946 - photographer.
Saul STEINBERG - 1914-1999
Ralph STEINER - 1899-1986p

Frank STELLA - 1936-1979
Joseph Stella - 1877-1946
Florine STETTHEIMER - 1871-1948
Alfred STIEGLITZ - 1864-1946p
Clyfford STILL - 1904-1980
Seneca STODDARD - 1843-1917p
Paul STRAND - 1890-1976p
Gilbert STUART
1755-1828
Thomas SULLY - 1783-1872
Richard Stankiewicz - 1922-1982/
Mark di Suvero - 1933/
Frank Stella - 1936/
Nancy Spero - 1926/
Richard Serra - 1939/
Tony Smith - 1912-1980/
Clyfford Still - 1904/
Harry Sternberg - 1904-/
Raphael Soyer - 1899-1987/
Moses Soyer - 1899-1974/
Florine Stettheimer/

Philip TAAFFE - 1955
Augustus TACK - 1870-1949
Arthur TAIT - 1819-1905
George Tames, 1919-94 -  photographer
Henry TANNER - 1859-1937
Dorothea TANNING - 1910
Mark TANSEY - 1949
Edmund TARBEL - 1862-1938
Abbott THAYER - 1849-1921
Wayne TH
IEBAUD - 1920
Bob THOMPSON - 1937-1966
Jerome THOMPSON - 1814-1886
Louis Comfort TIFFANY
- 1848-1933
George TIRRELL - c1826
Mark TOBEY - 1890 - 1976
Jose Rey Toledo, 1916-94
George Tooker - 1920 -
Bill TRAYLOR - 1854-1947
Edward TROYE - 1808-1874
John TRUMBULL - 1756-1843
Dwight W Tryon - 1849-1925/
James Turrell - 1943
Richard TUTTLE - 1941p
John Henry TWACHTMAN
- 1853-1902 /
CY Twombly - 1928
Bradley Walker Tomlin - 1899-1953/

Doris ULMANN - 1884-1934

John VANDERLYN - 1775-1852
Peiter VANDERLYN - c1687-c1778

James VAN DER ZEE - 1886-1983p
Elihu VEDDER - 1836-1923
Robert VONNOH - 1858-1933
Pablita Velarde - 1918-/

Kara WALKER - 1969
Andy WARHOL
- 1928-1987
Carleton WATKINS - 1829-1916
Max Weber - 1881-1961
WEEGEE - 1899-1968p
William WEGMAN - 1942p
Lawrence WEINER - 1942p
J WEIR - 1852-1919
John WEIR - 1841-1926
Neil WELLIVER - 1929p
Theodore WENDEL - 1859-1932
Tom WESSELMAN - 1931
Benjamin WEST - 1738-1820
Edward WESTON - 1886 - 1958/p
James Abbot McNeill WHISTLER - 1834-1903
Cla
rence WHITE - 1871-1925
Minor WHITE - 1908-1976
T Worthington WHITTREDGE - 1820-1910
Archibald M. Willard, 1836-1918
Sarah WILLIAMS - c1765
William WILLIAMS - 1727-1791
Charles WIMAR - 1828-1862
Garry WINOGRAND - 1928-1984p
Terry WINTERS - 1949
Joel-Peter WITKIN - 1939
David WOJNAROWICZ - 1954-1992
Marion WOLCOTT - 1910-1990p
John WOLLASTON - 1749
Martin WONG - 1946-1999
Grant WOOD - 1892-1942
Richard WOODVILLE - 1825-1855
Christopher WOOL - 1955
Joseph WRIGHT - 1756-1791
Andrew WYETH - 1917
Charmion Von Weigand - 1899-1983/
Abraham Walkowitz - 1878-1965/
Hale Woodruff/
Tom Wesselmann - 1931/
Joseph YOAKUM - 1886-1972

La Monte Young - 1935/


Key Collections include:
Butler Institute of American Art Youngstown Ohio
Cedar Rapids Museum of Art Cedar Rapids Iowa
Knowville Museum of Art Knoxville
National Museum of American Art Washington DC
Swope Art Museum Terre Haute Indiana

SEARCH WEB-ARTS SITE
site search by freefind advanced


 

 

return to ART STYLES & PERIODS
return to AMERICAN ART

 WEB-ARTS HOME   -    SITEMAP  -      WEB-SHOPPING HOME

WEB-ARTS
PO Box 4039
BALWYN 3103
Melbourne
Australia

/
Design WEB-ARTS 2010



 

WEB-ARTS P.O. Box 4039 Balwyn 3103 Australia -     About  - Privacy Statement - info@web-arts.com.au  - (c) 2017