WEB-ARTS

ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRALIA

 WEB-ARTS HOME    SITEMAP     WEB-SHOPPING HOME

Early Colonial Period houses were built in Georgian style
notable
Francis Greenway: St Matthews Windso NSW
John Watts: Lancer Barracks Parramatta NSW
Macarthur: Elizabeth Farm Parramatta NSW
Hugh Kean: Douglas Park Tasmania
Government House Parramatta - NSW
John Brown & Arthur E Johnson: Como South Yarra - Victoria
Panshanger Longford - Tasmania
Franklin House - Tasmania
Narryna - Hobart
Robert Russell - Customs House Melbourne
Kerr & Knight: Parliament House Melbourne 1856
John Lee Archer - Parliament House Hobart, Ross Bridge and St Georges Church Battery Point Tasmania
David Lennox - Lansdowne Bridge - NSW
David Lamb - Richmond Bridge Tasmania
Francis Greenway - Courthouse and St Matthews Church Windsor
Mortimer William Lewis - St Johns Camden NSW
John Lee Archer - St Johns New Town Tasmania
John Gill - Royal Terrace Melbourne
J J Clarke: Treasury Building Melbourne
Charles Boykett Rochester Terrace St Vincents Place South Melbourne
Marcus Barlow - Manchester Unity Building Melbourne
Century Building Swanston St Melbourne

John James Clark - 1838-1915
Former Royal Mint
Melbourne City Baths
Treasury Buildings
William Wilkinson Wardell - 1823-1899
Government House 1876
St Patricks Cathedral
Joseph Reed - 1823-1890
Public Library Melbourne
Melbourne Town Hall
Trades Hall - Melbourne
Exhibition Building - Melbourne
Independent Church Collins Street Melbourne
Ripponlea Melbourne
Leonard Terry - 1825-1884
Nahum Barnet - 1855-1931
John Gill - Royal Terrace Melbourne
William Pitt - 1855-1918
re-designed the Princess Theatre
Gordon House
Melbourne Stock Exchange
Rialto Building
Victorian Brewery
Town Halls of St Kilda and Brunswick
Ussher & Kemp
Harold Descrowe-Annear
- 1865-1933
pioneer of the flat roof, homes in Heidelberg, Rosanna and Toorak

Broceliande Toorak
Inglesby South Yarra Melbourne
Robert Joseph Haddon - 1866-1929
Marcus Barlow - 1890-1955
Walter Burley Griffin - 1876-1961
designed homes in Castlecraig and Toorak
Newman College University of Melbourne
Capitol Theatre
Suburban Homes and subdivisions most famous in Eaglemont Melbourne
Planned suburbs of Castlecraig, Leeton and Griffith
Arthur George Stephenson - 1890-1967
Mercy Hospital
Percy Everett - 1888-1967
Walter Osborn NcCutcheon - 1899-1981
Bates Smart & McCutcheon - ICI House Melbourne
Grounds Romberg & Boyd
Robin Boyd:
1919-1971 Featherston House Ivanhoe Melbourne 1968
Ground's National Gallery of Victoria - Melbourne
Academy of Science Canberra 1959
Yunken Freeman Brothers
Sidney Myer Music Bowl Melbourne
BHP House Melbourne
St Patricks administration buildings East Melbourne

Graeme Gunn - 1933
Daryl Jackson - 1937
Denton Corker Marshall
Edmon & Corrigan
Borland Murphy & McIntyre
-Olympic Swimming Pool Melbourne
Peddle Thorp & Walker - AMP Building Sydney
Jorn Utzon - Sydney Opera House (Jorn Utzon with Hall Todd, and Littlemore)
Marcus Martin - white brick modern Georgian houses in South Yarra, Toorak Brighton Melbourne
Harry Seidler 1923 - Australian Square Sydney and several houses
Australian Square Tower
Harry & Penelope Seidler: Seidler House Killara NSW 1968
Ken Woolley Houses in NSW built for the environment
Romberg
- Stanhill Queens Rd Melbourne


WEB-ARTS - WEB-SHOPPING
ALL THE ARTISTS ON OUR SITE
ART MOVEMENTS AND STYLES
PHOTOGRAPHERS ON THIS SITE
AUSTRALIAN ART

return to ARCHITECTURE PAGE
return to WEB-ARTS 

 

 

 

 

 SEARCH WEB-ARTS SITE

site search by freefind

advanced


WEB - ARTS
PO Box 4039
BALWYN 3103
Melbourne
Australia





WEB-ARTS (c) 2010 *





The WEB-ARTS site consists of links to arts sites on the w.w.w.
Copyright owners of sites may impose conditions on access, downloading, copying or reproduction of information and materials from these sites. Read any conditions carefully and observe them.
About purchasing items seen on this site
Privacy Statement